Date: 30th December 2010 at 11:11am
Written by:

Vital QPR – Breaking News
JavaScript must be enabled for the RSS Scrollbox Widget to work.



Vital QPR takes a look at this weekend’s opponents Norwich City

Facts & Figures


Founded: 1902

Nickname: The Canaries

Ground: Carrow Road (26,034)

Manager : Paul Lambert

Selected Honours


Football League Cup: Winners 1962, 1985
Football League Cup: Runners Up – 1973, 1975

Football League Division Two: Champions – 1972, 1986, 2004
Football League One: Champions – 2009-10

Football League Division Three (South) Champions – 1934

Club Records


Record Attendance: 43,984 v Leicester City (FA Cup 6th Round, 1963)

Record victory: 10-2 v Coventry City (Third Division South, 1930)

Record defeat: 2 – 10 v Notts County (Southern League, 1908)

Record Buy: Robert Earnshaw – £3,500,000 from W.B.A

Record Sale: Dean Ashton – £7,250,000 to West Ham

Record Appearances: Ron Ashman – 592

Record Goals: Johnny Gavin – 122

Squad


Goalkeepers:
1. John Ruddy
13. Declan Rudd
31. Jed Steer

Defenders:
2. Russell Martin
3. Adam Drury
5. Michael Nelson
6. Zak Whitbread
20. Leon Barnett (On loan from WBA)
22. Elliot Ward
26. Steven Smith
28. George Francomb
33. Jens Berthel Askou
36. Samuel Habergham

Midfielders:
4. Matthew Gill (On loan to Peterborough United)
7. Andrew Crofts
8. Stephen Hughes
11. Andrew Surman
12. Henri Lansbury (On loan from Arsenal)
14. Wesley Hoolahan
15. David Fox
17. Tom Adeyemi (On loan to Bradford)
18. Korey Smith
19. Simon Lappin
24. Anthony McNamee
29. Josh Dawkin
30. Owain Tudur Jones (On loan to Yeovil)

Strikers:
9. Grant Holt
10. Simeon Jackson
16. Chris Martin
23. Oli Johnson
25. Luke Daley
27. Cody McDonald (On loan to Gillingham)

Key Players


Wesley Hoolahan : The Dublin born creative midfielder joined Norwich in 2008 from fellow Championship side Blackpool. Hoolahan spent two seasons at Bloomfield Road scoring 16 times. Prior to his spell at Blackpool Hoolahan has played for Livingston and Shelbourne. At Shelbourne the winger won 3 League of Ireland Championships and won PFAI young player of the year in 2002/03.

Hoolahan came to prominence for the Canaries in their promotion season forging a lethal partnership with front two Chris Martin and Grant Holt. Between them they scored a potent 67 goals in what was a memorable year for Norwich.

Chris Martin: A striker still finding his feet at this level but certainly has the potential to be a very good Championship player, providing he keeps his head down. Martin is a product of the Norwich academy and has already represented the Canaries 98 times scoring 32 goals. A very reasonable return considering the striker is still pretty raw.

His development was certainly aided by the season long loan spell at Luton Town where he scored 13 goals in 51 appearances. The promising forward has developed a strong partnership with Grant Holt and their intelligent link up play will cause most defences problems.

Last Five Fixtures


Win: 4-2 v Sheffield United (h)
Win: 2-1 v Coventry City (a)
Loss: 0-2 v Portsmouth (h)
Win: 2-1 v Derby County (a)
Win: 4-1 v Ipswich Town (h)

Last Five Fixtures v QPR


QPR 0-0 Norwich City on 16/10/10
QPR 0-1 Norwich City on 03/03/09
Norwich City 0-1 QPR on 17/09/08
Norwich City 3-0 QPR on 26/04/08
QPR 1-0 Norwich City on 08/10/07




Have your say on The Forum

Follow us on Twitter

Vital QPR on Facebook
 

Your Comment